Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate Quick Details
Chemical Name: Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate
Appearance: White to pale yellow paste
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate Typical Properties
||White to pale yellow paste
|Active substance (%, 120℃)
|pH (10% aqueous solution)
|Chloride in content
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate Usage
1. Facial cleanser, shower gel, shampoo, make-up remover.
2. Children’s products.
3. Toothpaste, shaving cream.
4. Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is an amino acid surfactant that is less irritating to the skin and has good cleaning power and foaming effect.
5. A facial cleanser product, it can be used with confidence and is suitable for preparing various mid-to-high-end shampoos, facial cleansers, bath agents, and other cosmetics. It is especially suitable for infant products, giving hair and skin a gentle, moisturizing, and smooth feeling.
6. It can be used as a refining agent and cleaning agent in wool spinning silk printing and dyeing industries.
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate Characteristic
1. Mild, good affinity to skin, non-toxic, good biodegradability.
2. Foam is rich, stable, and elastic, smooth after washing, fresh and natural, and not tight.
3. Good alkali resistance and hard water resistance.
4. Good compatibility, can be used with anionic, cationic, and amphoteric surfactants to reduce the irritation of other surfactants.
5. Pearlescent products have a brightening effect.
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate Packaging and Shipping
Packing: 50kg/drum or according to the requirement of clients.
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate Storage
Keep in a dry place, in a sealed container.
Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate Dosage