Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
× Get product documents now!
  
中文网站 | Call Us Today! +86-531-8803-2799|sale@haihangchem.com

Poly(ethylene glycol) distearate CAS 9005-08-7

Chemical Name: Poly(ethylene glycol) distearate; PEGDS.

CAS No.: 9005-08-7

Appearance: liquid, paste or solid.

Packaging: 200kg iron drum, 50kg plastic barrel, 25kg Kraft paper bag.

Sample: available

related documents:

  • COA of PEG-6000DS
  • TDS of PEG Fatty Acid Ester Series

Description

Poly(ethylene glycol) distearate

Poly(ethylene glycol) distearate Details

Chemical Name: Poly(ethylene glycol) distearate; PEGDS; PEG Fatty Acid Ester

CAS No.: 9005-08-7

Molecular Formula: C19H40O4

Molecular Weight: 332.5185

Appearance: liquid, paste or solid.

Poly(ethylene glycol) distearate Properties

Type Specification No.
Polyethylene glycol stearic acid ester Glycol Monostearate EGMS
Glycol Two-stearic acid ester EGDS
Diethylene glycol Monostearate DEGMS
Diethylene glycol Two-stearic acid ester DEGDS
Polyethylene glycol 400 Monostearate PEG400MS
Polyethylene glycol 400 Two-stearic acid ester PEG400DS
Polyethylene glycol 6000 Two-stearic acid ester PEG6000DS
Polyethylene glycol laurate Polyethylene glycol 200 Single-laurate PEG200ML
Polyethylene glycol 200 Two-laurate PEG200DL
Polyethylene glycol 400 Single-laurate PEG400ML
Polyethylene glycol 400 Two-laurate PEG400DL
Polyethylene glycolOleate Polyethylene glycol 400 Single-ester oil PEG400MO
Polyethylene glycol 400 Two-ester oil PEG400DO
Polyethylene glycol 600 Single-ester oil PEG600MO
Polyethylene glycol 600 Two-ester oil PEG600DO
Polyethylene glycol 4000 Single-ester oil PEG4000MO
Polyethylene glycol 6000 Single-ester oil PEG6000MO
PEG-264Oleate PEG-264Oleate

 

Poly(ethylene glycol) distearate Technical index:

Specification Appearance(25℃) Acid value
mgKOH/g
Saponification valuemgKOH/g HLB
EGMS Lunatia to cream color solid ≤ 5 170~185 2~4
EGDS Lunatia to cream color solid ≤10 185~200 1.5
DEGMS Lunatia to cream color solid ≤ 5 160~170 3.5
DEGDS Lunatia to cream color solid ≤10 184~194 3
PEG400MS Lunatia to cream color solid ≤ 5 75~95 10.7~11.7
PEG400DS Lunatia to cream color solid ≤10 110~130 7.2~8.2
PEG6000DS Lunatia to cream color solid ≤ 8 14~22 18
PEG200ML Colorless to light yellow liquid ≤ 5 140~155 9.5
PEG200DL Colorless to light yellow liquid ≤10 195~210 8
PEG400ML Colorless to light yellow liquid ≤ 5 90~110 13
PEG400DL Colorless to light yellow liquid ≤10 130~155 10.5
PEG400MO Amber liquid ≤ 5 75~95 11~12
PEG400DO Amber liquid ≤10 100~130 7~8
PEG600MO Amber liquid ≤ 5 60~75 13~14
PEG600DO Amber liquid ≤10 85~105 10~11
PEG4000MO Yellow solid ≤ 5 10~15 18~18.5
PEG6000MO Yellow solid ≤ 5 5~10 19
PEG-264Oleate Yellow liquid ≤ 2 115~125

 

Poly(ethylene glycol) distearate Usage

Specification Ussage
EGMS

EGDS

1. Soluble in isopropanol, toluene, soybean oil, mineral oil, with emulsification, solubilization, softness, antistatic properties.

2. It is used as emulsifier, dispersant, solubilizer, lubricant, softener, defoamer, antistatic agent, pearlescent agent and pharmaceutical intermediate in textile, fiber processing, metal processing and cosmetics.

DEGMS

DEGDS

1. It is insoluble in water, ethanol and ether, but can be dispersed in hot water.

2, the pharmaceutical industry as solvent, emulsifier, dispersant, penetration enhancers; textile industry as emulsifier, sunscreen agent, pearlescent agent; food industry as emulsifier, perfume, pigment solubilizer, stabilizer, foam regulator.

PEG400MS 1. It is soluble in various organic solvents and dispersed in water. It has emulsifying, solubilizing, wetting and softening properties.

2, the textile industry as emulsifier, softener, lubricants; cosmetics, metal processing industry as cleaning agents, lubricants, brighteners; paper industry, as paper starch coating thickener, stabilizer; water dispersible paper wetting agent, softener; pharmaceutical industry as liquid medicine, emulsion agent emulsifier; can also be used for oil emulsification; paint, printing ink grinding auxiliary.

PEG400DS 1. Soluble in ethanol, isopropanol, toluene and other organic solvents, dispersed in hot water, with dispersion, emulsification, shading, solubilization, thickening performance.

2. In textile industry, it is used as fiber lubricant, softener and antistatic agent; in cosmetics, it is used as thickener, solvent and emulsifier; in metal processing, it is used as lubricant; in paper industry, it is used as porous and absorbent toilet paper; it is also used as resin plasticizer.

PEG200ML It is dispersed in water and forms turbid liquid with mineral and vegetable oil. As defoamer in waterborne coatings. Vinyl plastic sol can be used as viscosity reducing agent, hair dye cream as viscosity control additive and paper softening additive.
PEG200DL Soluble in isopropanol, * *, carbon tetrachloride and other solvents, dispersed in water, used as self emulsifying auxiliary emulsifier and lubricant, mold release agent, viscosity control agent.
PEG400ML It is dispersed in water and has emulsifying, lubricating and defoaming properties. It can be used as lubricant in latex paint, lubricant, leveling agent and defoamer in fiber processing, pigment grinding dispersant, oil solvent solubilizer, vinyl plastic sol anti adhesion agent, cosmetic and pharmaceutical emulsifying agent.
PEG400DL It can be used as oil soluble emulsifier, softener, lubricant and antistatic agent in chemical fiber oil agent, coupling agent and lubricant in textile industry, degreasing agent and coolant additive in metal processing, paper release agent, industrial and civil detergent.
PEG400MO It is soluble in benzene and isopropanol and dispersed in water. It is used as industrial lubricant, industrial degreasing agent, viscosity stabilizer of vinyl plastic sol, textile softener and lubricant. It is used as dry cleaning agent and oil-based cutting fluid balance emulsifier. Biodegradable
PEG400DO It is soluble in mineral and vegetable oil and dispersed in water. It can be used as w / O emulsifier, solubilizer, kerosene emulsifier and industrial lubricant.
PEG600MO

PEG600DO

PEG4000MO

PEG6000MO

1. Soluble in water, it has good washing, emulsifying and lubricating properties.

2. It is used as O / W emulsifier in cosmetics, leveling agent, dispersant and softener in textile industry, and lubricant in metal processing. It can also be used in water-soluble coatings and acid washing of printed circuit boards.

PEG-264Oleate 1. It is soluble in oil and organic solvent, and has good smoothing and emulsifying effect;

2. Emulsifier widely used in the manufacture of synthetic fibers has the characteristics of low freezing point, good viscosity temperature property, low volatility and good oxygen resistance.

 

Poly(ethylene glycol) distearate Packaging and Shipping

200kg iron drum, 50kg plastic barrel, 25kg Kraft paper bag. shelf life: two years.

Poly(ethylene glycol) distearate Storage

Notes: Keep in Cool, Dry, Ventilated and Lightless Place.

Shelf life:2 years.

    Contact Us Now!

    We will usually contact you within 24 hours. You could also call us (+86-531-88032799) during working hours ( 8:30 am to 5:45 pm UTC+8 Mon.~Sat. ) or use the website live chat to get prompt reply.

    Go to Top