Chat with us, powered by LiveChat
× Get product documents now!
  
中文网站 | Call Us Today! +86-531-8803-2799|sale@haihangchem.com

Monoglyceride CAS 123-94-4

Appearance: White powder

Assay: 99%

Sample: Available

Category:

Description

Monoglyceride

Monoglyceride quick details

Synonyms: DL-ALPHA-STEARIN; EMALEX GMS-10SE; EMALEX GMS-195;

CAS: 123-94-4

MF: C21H42O4

MW: 358.56

EINECS: 204-664-4

Appearance:White powder

Monoglyceride Typical Properties

Purity 99% Min
Form Powder Form
Name Glycerol Monostearate E471 GMS
Color Pure White
Melting point 78-81 °C
Boiling point 476.9 °C at 760 mmHg

Monoglyceride Usage

It is a natural, PEG-free,and biodegradable ingredient, widely used in cosmetic, food, feed and lubricant, painting, coating, leather, textile and paper etc.

Glyceryl Stearate is an emollient, emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, viscosity builder and moisturizer and can be found in lotions, cleansers, creams, sunscreen and suntanning products, and hair conditioners and hair rinses. Glyceryl Stearate helps to form an emulsion by creating a reduction in the surface tension of the substances that are to be emulsified. In cosmetics it is employed as a pearlizing and opacifying agent in makeup bases and foundations, eyeliner, mascara, eye shadow and powders. It is also used in the treatment of eczema, as a humectant, as a solvent and in drug delivery.

Due to Glyceryl Stearate emollient and humectant properties, it is lubricating on the skin and gives skin a smooth and soft appearance. It is also able to create a barrier on the surface of the skin, slowing down any water loss.

It is also used in foods to keep baked goods fresh and to improve the quality of flour. It is also used in starch products, chewing gum, ice cream, milk products, chocolates and other foods. In textiles it is used as a softener for materials and as an externally used lubricant for plastics.

It is soluble in alcohol and oil but only dispersible in water. It is categorized as an anionic modified emulsifier and is recommended to be used in water or oil emulsions that are between the pH range of 5-9. It is used in cosmetics and creams at the amounts of .5-2% w/w. It is typically used with other emulsifiers such as ceteareth 20 or polysorbate 20.

Monoglyceride  package

Package: 25Kg/drum

    Contact Us Now!

    We will usually contact you within 24 hours. You could also call us (+86-531-88032799) during working hours ( 8:30 am to 5:45 pm UTC+8 Mon.~Sat. ) or use the website live chat to get prompt reply.

    Go to Top