Chemical Name: 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate
Synonyms: Ethylhexyl salicylate; Octyl salicylate
CAS No.: 118-60-5
Molecular Formula: C15H22O3
Molecular Weight: 250.33
Appearance: Colorless to Clear yellow viscous liquid
Assay: 95.0%~105%
Chemical Name: 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate
Synonyms: Ethylhexyl salicylate; Octyl salicylate
CAS No.: 118-60-5
Molecular Formula: C15H22O3
Molecular Weight: 250.33
Appearance: Colorless to Clear yellow viscous liquid
Assay: 95.0%~105%
2-Ethylhexyl salicylate Quick Details
Chemical Name: 2-Ethylhexyl salicylate
Synonyms: salicylic acid 2-ethylhexyl ester; salicylic acid octyl ester; Isooctyl salicylate; Ethylhexyl salicylate
CAS No.: 118-60-5
Molecular Formula: C15H22O3
Molecular Weight: 250.33
Appearance: Colorless to Clear yellow viscous liquid
Assay: 95.0%~105%
Typical Properties
| Items | Specifications | Results |
| Appearance | Clear, colorless or slightly yellow liquid | Clear, slightly yellowish liquid |
| Identification | A: Infrared Absorption 197F | Conform |
| B: Ultraviolet Absorption 197 UAbsorptivityat 305nm,
calculated on the as-is basis, does not differ by more than 3.0%. |
2.7% | |
| Assay (HPLC) | 95%-105% | 99.6% |
| Specific Gravity | 1.011-1.016 | 1.012 |
| Refractive index @20 °C: | 1.500 – 1.503 | 1.503 |
| Acidity | Not more than 20ml of0.1N NaOH per ml Octisalate | 0.02 |
| Residual solvents | 2-Ethylhexanol 200ppm max | 67ppm |
| Chromatographic purity | Any individual impurity not more than 0.5% | 0.2% |
| Total impurity not more than 2.0% | 0.42% | |
| Conclusion: This batch comply with the USP41 | ||
2-Ethylhexyl salicylate Usage
Used as a UV absorber.
Broad-spectrum sunscreen (UV filter): An excellent secondary UVB absorber, widely used in sunscreens, day creams, makeup bases, and cosmetics, effectively absorbing ultraviolet rays in the 280–320 nm wavelength band to prevent sunburn.
Photostabilizer: Often used in conjunction with unstable, high-potency sunscreens, it significantly improves photostability, preventing the product from losing its effectiveness under sunlight.
Hair care products: Added to shampoos, conditioners, or hairsprays to protect hair from UV-induced fading, dryness, and protein damage.
Emollient & Solvent: As an oil-soluble liquid, it not only improves the spreadability and skin feel of the formula but also acts as a solvent to help dissolve other solid sunscreens.
2-Ethylhexyl salicylate Packaging
Drum, 25 kg